NH Supreme Court Holds that a Guardian has Authority to Withdraw Life Support
[…] After further consideration of additional medical records, the Probate Court issued an order concluding that the authority granted by statute to a guardian does not “include the authority to remove a ward from life support without court approval.”
On appeal, the Supreme Court specifically considered whether the guardian had authority to withdraw life-sustaining treatment without court approval. The Supreme Court concluded that pursuant to RSA 464-A:25, a guardian of an incapacitated person had the powers and duties except for four specific powers: “psychosurgery, electric-convulsive therapy, sterilization, or experimental treatment of any kind unless the procedure is first approved by order of the probate court.” The Supreme Court determined that the Probate Court erred when it determined “the statutory authority granted to the guardian over the person. . . . does not include the authority to remove a ward from life support without Court approval.”