2024 Updates to the Vermont Captive Insurance Act: Eliminating redundancies and keeping pace with evolving industry practices
[…] The result is a robust and efficient Captive Insurance Act that remains in line with current industry practices.  Ultimately, the 2024 updates to the Captive Act demonstrate the State’s commitment to the success of the captive industry in Vermont, and may also serve as a model for other states looking to keep pace with the captive market.  

________________________________________
 
[1] Section 1 of the Bill states that a sponsored captive may only insure the “risks of its participants or, subject to Commissioner approval, other parties unaffiliated with a participant as defined in subsection 6036(d) of this title, through separate participant contracts.” (emphasis added).  Section 6036(d) in turn says that a “participant shall not insure any risks other than its own and the risks of affiliated entities or of controlled unaffiliated entities.”  Subsection 8 of Section 1 of the Bill defines “controlled unaffiliated entity” as any person or entity: “(A) that is not in the corporate system of a participant and its affiliated companies; (B) that has an existing contractual relationship with a participant or one of its affiliated