New Hampshire Issues of Fault in Divorce
[…] From this he argues that the adultery cannot reasonably be found to have caused the breakdown of the marriage, upon which any divorce must be predicated." The New Hampshire Supreme Court affirmed noting that the cause of the final breakdown of the marriage is an issue of fact that the trial court must resolve by determining the primary cause of the final breakdown of the marriage.

It's important to note that a person's conduct after filing a petition for divorce may have a substantial impact on the divorce proceeding. RSA 458:7 provides that a divorce "shall be decreed in favor of the innocent party for any of the following causes." Among those causes are adultery of either party. RSA 458:7 II. In IMO of Ross, 169 NH 299 (2016), the husband filed for divorce alleging wife's adultery as the substantial cause of the final breakdown of the parties' marriage.